FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Bug with transferring resources to other cities

<<

gdanko

Newbie

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:35 pm

Bug with transferring resources to other cities

Here's the scenario.

main city has 20,000 of each resource.
2nd city has 500 of each resource.

2nd city warehouse capacity is 1,000.

I attempt to transfer 5,000 of each resource from main to 2nd by mistake, forgetting the warehouse capacity.

The end result is:

main city has 15,000 of each resource.
2nd city has 1,000 of each resource.

I submitted this to kingdomsupport@haypi.com and got this ridiculous answer:

----------
Dear player

Hello.

Please make sure your distination city's warehouse can hold all the resource you want to dispatch.

Thank you for your question and have fun in the game.

Best regards
Tracy
Haypi Kingdom Team
---------

A canned response to an obvious bug. This is nonsense! I wrote back:

----------
Tracy, you are missing the point. This is a BUG.
If I have 20,000 of each resource in my main city and my second city has a
warehouse capacity of 1,000 each, then if I try to transfer 10,000 of each from
my main city to my second city the behavior should be:

1,000 of each is transferred from my main city to my second city.
19,000 of each remain in my main city.

Instead what is happening is this:
1,000 of each is transferred from my main city to my second city.
10,000 of each remain in my main city.

The pseudo-code would look like this:

$second_city_warehouse_capacity = 1000;
$second_city_total_amount = 500;

$main_city_warehouse_capacity = 100000;
$main_city_total_amount = 20000;

$transfer_amount = 10000;
if ($transfer_amount > $second_city_warehouse_capacity) {
$transfer_amount = $second_city_warehouse_capacity - $second_city_total_amount;
print "Sorry, your second city's warehouse can only
hold $second_city_warehouse_capacity of each resource. Transferring
$transfer_amount to your second city warehouse.\n";
$second_city_total_amount = $second_city_total_amount + $transfer_amount;
$main_city_total_amount = $main_city_total_amount - $transfer_amount;
}

In the end, $main_city_total_amount would be 19,500 and
$second_city_total_amount would be 1000;

I would ask you to please submit this to the developers as a bug and fix it.
Thanks
----------

Am I wrong to be upset?
<<

Sweetje5us

Newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:24 am

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:48 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

i would have to agree that this is a bug. Happening to me multiple times, it gets quite frustrating... Please consider fixing this
<<

gdanko

Newbie

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:49 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

I was pretty bothered by the response I got, basically being told "well don't do this then". Nonsense!
<<

Aurix

User avatar

Citizen

Posts: 109

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:06 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

I agree. Learn from your mistakes meanwhile...
S9
<<

gdanko

Newbie

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

I can accept that. What I cannot accept is being dismissed with a canned response.
<<

Danerys

User avatar

Beginner

Posts: 49

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:22 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:10 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

GDanko, it's frustrating, I know, but from a semantics perspective:

The distinction is: a bug versus a design flaw. A bug is code operating incorrectly. A design flaw is code operating correctly, but maybe not ideally.

The first is usually fairly easy to trace and fix, the other is a bit more difficult to implement.

Possible support is unusually busy with the new release?

BTW, good detail on your post.
Image
<<

08pearsj

User avatar

Baron

Posts: 183

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:53 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

This is not a bug.

The game was designed this way. Players must be cognizant of the fact that their cities have resource limits and operate without those limits.

I agree, this is quite annoying, and possibly even unrealistic, but that is how the game works. The only way to avoid this is be careful (or in my case, I upgrade my warehouse ridiculously so that its not possible for me to overload it unless I ship a HUGE amount).
Image
<<

gdanko

Newbie

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:43 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

How can I confirm this is expected behavior? That's still downright silly.
<<

08pearsj

User avatar

Baron

Posts: 183

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:53 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

Well since it happens to everyone.. it is expected. Its not just you that this happens to.

Anyone who is not aware of their resource limit and transfers too much will be subjected to the same situation you have been. There is no discrimination between individuals who will and will not have this occur.
Image
<<

gdanko

Newbie

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:42 pm

Post Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: Bug with transferring resources to other cities

That certainly doesn't mean this is by design. This could be a design flaw OR bug. Some apps crash under certain conditions, this doesn't mean it's by design. This is something that needs to be fixed.
Next

Return to Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.